FAQS

logo-embl-w450

1. What is the purpose of the Villa of Composers?

If we refer to article 5 of the Articles of Association, the object sums up the purpose of the Villa of Composers: "The Endowment Fund aims to promote the influence, physical and digital preservation of written musical works, and knowledge of works and catalogues of composers via libraries throughout the world. (…)"

Accordingly our tasks are to manage:

  • a central catalogue of composers with delegation of management to Villa Tesoriera,
  • activity at Villa Tesoriera with a physical and digital library of works,
  • development of a network of close working relationships with major music libraries.


2. Is the Villa of Composers a charitable organisation?

Yes it is. It is an Endowment Fund run like a Foundation. Its members cannot elect Board of Directors members. The Fund exists by legal right and not out of the sole will of a group of founders.


3. Which composers can join the Villa of Composers?

According to article 31.1 of the Rules of Procedure: "(…) member composers are selected by the Fund from among composers of written music, whose scores can be played by a performer or a group of performers, and whose occupation as a composer has been checked without prejudice to style or belonging to a given trend. (…)"

For reasons that are mainly linked to the writing and reading of a musical work, certain musical specialities are excluded:

  • music with no written form,
  • music recorded "on the keyboard" or totally improvised,
  • exercises for teaching purposes,
  • purely experimental music.

The composer is checked by the Fund prior to membership and over the course of time the Fund is also liable to check the information provided.


4. How can I apply to join as a composer?

Contact us; we will send you everything you need to join and apply. Your application will be examined by the director and we will send you a reply.


5. Can you be under contract with one or more publishing houses and join the Villa of Composers?

Absolutely. Any composer is free to communicate and promote their catalogue of works, some or all of which may be published. On the other hand, when a composer has granted a publisher rights to a work, that work then belongs to the publisher, in the same way as usufruct, and neither the composer nor the Fund is entitled to make the score available to readers, notably by electronic means, without authorization from the publisher.


6. Does the Villa of Composers publish musical works?

No, the Fund is not a publishing house although it now has close links with publishing houses. The Villa of Composers can pass on a collection of chosen works to partner publishers.


7. How does the Villa of Composers go about promoting the works of composers?

We have chosen three complementary means of promoting works:

  • the website,
  • the network of music libraries that are partners of the Fund,
  • competitions, publications or concerts presenting the works.


8. What are the roles of the Collegio musicale and who are its members?

The Collegio musicale initially comprised the composers in Rome behind the initiative but its role has changed. It is now a committee convened by the director to advise on matters of relevance, which can never be a form of aesthetic or artistic judgment relating to a composer or the work of a composer.


9. (…)
10. Why choose Paris & Rome?

The history of the Fund has its roots in both Paris and Rome. This was well before its international expansion. Prior to creation of the Fund, our first partner, the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia in Rome, wished to initiate meetings between Italian and French composers around the Villa of Composers venture, and this gave rise to the Collegio musicale, which has since been based in Rome.

Next, the headquarters of the Fund were established in Paris, and we pursued cultural exchanges between French and Italian composers within the Collegio musicale, between Paris and Rome.

Further, and this is to mention just the prestigious American Academy in Rome (Villa Aurelia), Académie de France in Rome (Villa Medici) and Accademia Tedesca (Villa Massimo), these countries offer young artists residence programmes in Rome. Ranging from a few months to a few years, the programmes renew the presence of foreign composers and have become a tradition in their creative programme. This all helps to maintain interaction between the composers in Rome.

Given the origins of the venture and the artistic activity of the Collegio musicale in the field, and thanks to the Patronage of the Cultural Service of the French Embassy in Italy, it seemed only natural to organise the inauguration ceremony at the Palazzo Farnese in Rome on 5 July 2012.


11. (…)
12. Does the Villa of Composers have artists-in-residence?

In principle, artist residences do not come under the object of the Fund. We can nevertheless offer an area at Villa Tesoriera for composer members who wish to come and take advantage of its ideal study environment – subject to prior request of course.


13. Where is the Villa of Composers based and can I visit it?

Since 1 June 2014, the Villa has been based at Villa Tesoriera in Turin. Please refer to the dedicated pages on our website. Visits are welcome during public opening hours subject to certain conditions.


14. What is the relationship between Villa Médicis in Rome and the Villa of Composers?

Villa Médicis is the headquarters of the Académie de France in Rome. There is no link between Villa Médicis and the Fund to date.

On the other hand, we are very grateful to Villa Aurelia, the headquarters of the American Academy in Rome, for its Patronage.


15. What are the year's highlights?

Since 1 June 2013, new content has been continually added to the website via catalogue updates and events linked to works, including works published and in concerts.

The annual meeting of the Villa of Composers held at the end of October.

Board of Directors' meetings scheduled in the May and November of each year.


16. Who finances the Villa of Composers?

The Villa of Composers is funded by private donations and partnerships with major institutions.

Unless a dispensation is granted by joint order of the Ministries of the Economy and Budget, Endowment Funds cannot receive any public funding. This private status has both advantages and disadvantages, among which are:

  • we are a private organisation like a foundation, with charitable status and serving the public interest. We can receive contributions, gifts, donations and legacies that are tax deductible,
  • we operate under the supervision of the Paris Prefect,
  • we can only be funded by your generosity.

Reducing the running of a legal entity to the level of mere finance would be a mistake. The Villa of Composers exists primarily thanks to the composers, the voluntary contribution of works and the drive of each and every one of them.


17. If I donate to the Villa of Composers, what happens to my money or real estate; who decides?

The case of fees aside, donations are allocated to the capital of the endowment fund. Under the law, any kind of donation to the Fund is irrevocable. Income including that generated from the endowment will enable the Fund to continue operation under the governance of the Board of Directors. All income and expenses are presented to the enforcing authority after closure of the financial year.

The Fund may entitle donors to tax benefits when their tax home is in France, and indirectly, via a relay foundation, when the donor's tax home is not located in France. This is the case for donors in Italy and Switzerland, for example.


18. Does the Villa of Composers give money to composers?

No, the Fund does not pay composers and, according to the tax system, you receive no consideration for joining. Nevertheless, the Fund wishes to help composers through cultural, technical or artistic initiatives developed around their works, in the form of musical copying, promotion, concerts or other events, subject to the resources available and regulatory requirements.


19. What would happen to the money and works given to the Villa of Composers if it were to disappear?

The liquidated Endowment Fund would transfer its assets to another Fund or a Foundation with officially recognised charitable status whose object is related to that of the Fund.

Compass

Related items:


Alternative versions:
-EN -FR